Ruby Red’s ingredient glossary

You can find a full list of our ingredients below each of our products in our shopping pages. We include both the common English botanical name and the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients). INCI is a legal requirement and consists of the scientific name for the botanical ingredients we use.

If you want to find out more about the ingredients we use, they are listed below in alphabetical order. If we have missed anything or you need more information, please email us at hello@rubyredcosmetics.co.uk.

Aloe Vera: Used as a healer of burns, it is an emollient with extreme hydration – Aloe Vera is over 99% water and has softening properties. It penetrates the skin and supplies moisture directly to the tissue.

Bergamot Oil: Named after the Italian city of Begamo in Lombardy, where the oil was first sold, Bergamot is known for its refreshing and uplifting quality. The oil is extracted from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit by cold expression and is a light coloured liquid with a fresh sweet-fruity, slightly spicy-balsamic undertone.

Beeswax: One of the oldest ingredients used in skincare. Traditionally used as an emulsifier but also has skin-softening and elasticity enhancing properties.

Cedarwood Oil: Cedarwood is a soft, woody aroma with a sweet- balsamic, smoky undertone. Extracted from the bark of the tree, it makes an excellent meditation oil and is an ideal whole body balancer.

Citric Acid: Derived from fuit acids, Citric acid is a natural preservative.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: A cleanser derived from natural sugars and fatty acids. Non irritant, found in our Reviving Body Cleanser

Coco Glucoside: Acts as a foaming agent, derived from Coconut and fuit sugar. Found in our Reviving Body Cleanser.

Coconut oil: One of the oldest plant oils used in skincare preparations. Perfect alternative to Mineral Oil. Found in our Hair Oil Treatment.

Coriander Oil: From the seeds. A stimulating oil, good to help combat fatigue. Its warm and provocative nature encourages a tired mind into action.

Honey: Made by bees using nectar from flowers, Hailed as one of nature’s miracles. The seeds of the Jojoba shrub yield up to 60% as oil and have been used for centuries by Native Americans for skin and haircare. It is known to act like the sebum of the skin, gives great protection.

Jojoba Oil: Hailed as one of nature’s miracles. It is has natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties to help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun’s rays, supports the skin’s ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin.

Lavender Oil: With a whole host of health applications under its belt this relaxing oil helps to soothe away stress, restore balance and encourage sweet dreams. The Lavender shrub is indigenous to the mediterranean region but is now cultivated all over the world and the oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops.

Lauryl Glucoside: Produced from Coconut and sugar, gentle to the skin and able to work in hard water.

Lime Oil: From the fruit peel. A refreshing and cleansing oil and used as a general body tonic. It has a delightful sweet, fruity and lingering aroma.

Lemon Peel Oil: We’ve all seen a lemon but did you know that they contain loads of Vitamins A,B and C? This versatile and revitalising oil has been used for centuries to brighten skin and strengthen brittle nails. Can cause dermal irritation so best to avoid using near eyes.

Macadamia Oil: These nuts make tasty bits in chocolate and also a great massage oil. It sinks rapidly into the skin and is a nourishing oil which supports moisturisation. The oil is extracted from the nut of the macadamia tree and has a lovely pale colour.

Mandarin Oil: This citrus fruit was traditionally a gift to the Mandarins of China and is a seriously soothing oil. Expressed from the outer peel of the fruit, it has an intensely sweet, almost floral citrus scent.

Olive Oil: An excellent moisturising carrier oil, with good lubricity. Claims to stimulate collagen and elastin. Found in our Hair Oil Treatment.

Patchouli Oil: The most romantic of natural oils with a strong, sensual scent can put you in the mood for meditation (among other things!) and prevents dry skin. Native to tropical Asia, this perennial bushy herb grows up to one metre high and has white flowers tinged with purple.

Peppermint Oil: Cools the skin by restircting blood capillaries, leaving skin feeling refreshed and soothed. Found in our Cooling Foot Cream.

Potassium Sorbate: Potassium salt of sorbic acid used as a preservative for food, wine and skincare products. Found in our Reviving Body Cleanser.

Rosemary Oil: A powerfully refreshing fragrance, making a top sports rub. Aids concentration and may combat tiredness too. You can also add the herb to your dinner. But be careful while pregnant.

Dead Sea Salt: Also known as Sodium Chloride. For centuries, salt from the Dead Sea has been renowned for its therapeutic and beautifying properties due to its unique composition, rich in magnesium, potassium, calcium and bromide. Great for body scrubs, the salts gently polish and exfoliate by removing dead surface cells leaving skin soft and smooth with improved texture. Found in our Smoothing Body Scrub.

Shea Butter: The Karite (meaning ‘life’) Tree is one of Mother Nature’s cooler creations. We source our Fair Trade Shea Butter from a certified organic women’s co-operative in Ghana, West Africa. The Karite tree or Shea Nut tree is not cultivated but grows wild, producing an almond-like fruit, which is pressed to extract the oils to make Shea butter. When turned into a smooth, luxurious butter its anti oxidant-packed fruit has been renowned for centuries as a fantastic all-round skin moisturiser and rejuvenator.Found in all our skin creams.

Sodium Benzoate: A preservative most commonly used in food.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate: A natural cleanser, derived from soya beans. also used as a conditioning agent.

Sunflower Oil: Sacred to the Mya and Aztec, the sunflower plant was used for many talismanic protective purposes. Rich in Vitamin E, this great oil mirrors the natural skin lipids. Found in our Cooling Foot Cream and Smoothing Body Scrub.

Sweet Orange Oil: The naturally sweet scent encourages relaxation, which makes it a real favourite for blissful bathing.

Sweet Almond Oil: An emollient and carrier oil. Provides a smooth feel to the skin and is instantly absorbed.

Vitamin E: Also known as Tocopherol, is widely found in Nature. It is the most important oil-soluble anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger. Has a preservative function due to its ability to protect against oxidation. Improves the appearance of damaged, dry skin and helps maintain the connective tissue. Protects against cell damage caused by inflammation. Found in our Cooling Foot Cream and naturally in all our products.

Vitamin A: Helps diminish the apprearance of fines lines on the skin while leaving it soft, smooth and supple. Encourages cell renewal, improves skin elasticity, giving skin a youthful appearance. Believed to be essential for skin generation and for the good functioning of skin cells. Found naturally in all our skin creams.

Ylang Ylang Oil: A relaxing aroma helps ease away tension and promote a uniquely euphoric experience. Not surprisingly, in Indonesia the flowers are traditionally spread on wedding night beds…

SHOP RUBY RED’S NATURAL BEAUTY RANGE >>